Privacy policy

This privacy statement covers data collected on this website by Unite CEC Branch only. For details of how Unite the Union manage your personal data see Unite’s privacy statement.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect the personal data you enter on surveys only.

We only keep survey data for up to six months after which it is deleted.

The only other data we collect is anonymous data collected through cookies for analytics, to help us understand how users access our site so we can improve your experience. Read our cookie policy.

Bases for processing your information

Under data protection legislation, our lawful bases for processing your personal information are

Who we share your data with

We don’t share your data with anyone.

The only people to access the data submitted on surveys are branch officials and the select reps appointed to do callbacks or work with the survey data.

What rights you have over your data

You can request

  • an exported file of the personal data you have provided to us. This is your right to access.
  • that we correct any incorrect data we hold about you. This is your right to rectification.
  • that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. This is your right to erasure.

You don’t have to pay anything for exercising your rights.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

How we store your data

We store all data within the UK. Data that passes through the website is stored on our servers, operated by Siteground, within the UK.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We have in place a process to assess the likely risk to individuals as a result of a breach.

We know who is the relevant supervisory authority for our processing activities.

We have a process to notify the ICO of a breach within 72 hours of becoming aware of it, even if we do not have all the details yet.

We know what information we must give the ICO about a breach.

We document all breaches, even if they don’t all need to be reported.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at

graeme.smith2@unitetheunion.org

0771 948 1092


You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Dates

This privacy policy was prepared on 22 November 2021. It was last reviewed on 2 January 2024.